Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Instagram Icon Pinterest Icon Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

Ingredients & Benefits

We believe in natural beauty, and that chemicals do not belong on our bodies. We also believe that products should never be tested on animals – only humans – and they love it!

Here are the ingredients and essential oils, as well as their benefits, used in our products. (currently: Here's a list of some of the ingredients used in our products.)


Apricot Kernel Oil
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil helps skin to maintain moisture balance; contains vitamin A and E, which soothe the skin and slow signs of aging. The nourishing properties of apricot kernel seed oil have an anti­-inflammatory effect and may soothe minor skin irritations.

Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Extract 
A vegetable oil that repairs the skin's ability to hold moisture, reducing water loss, making skin smoother, softer and more full looking.

Coconut Oil
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil is the dried inner flesh of the coconut, used for conditioning the skin. It also acts as an antiviral, anti-fungal and antibacterial agent. Many commercial brands of moisturizers contain petroleum ­based (yes, oil!) ingredients that can suffocate the skin. In contrast, coconut oil provides deep and real moisture. It helps to strengthen underlying tissues and helps remove excessive dead cell on the skin’s surface. Say goodbye to rough and flaky skin!

Diazolidinyl Urea
An antimicrobial preservative.

Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate
A foam boaster made of larger molecules that cannot penetrate the skin in the way other surfactants do. It’s considered very gentle on the skin, and is even suitable for more sensitive skin types. 

Fractionated Coconut Oil
Moisturizes and softens. Since the oil has been fractionated, all that is left is the fatty acids, so it’s considered oil free.

Glycerin
(Also called glycerol) is a naturally occurring alcohol compound.

Glyceryl Monocaprylate and Glyceryl Monoundecylenate
A paraben free preservative derived from coconut oil.

Grape Seed Oil
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil delivers an astringent which is useful for skin toning and tightening of skin.

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Used in very small doses as a preservative.

Jojoba Oil
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil is extracted from seeds of desert shrubs found in the western United States. It is used as a skin conditioning agent to soothe skin and unclog hair follicles.

Kaolin Clay
Contains a high content of silica that helps remove dead skin from the body, stimulating regeneration, keeping the skin moist. It is made up of unique minerals which help eliminate toxins and oils from the skin, helping to purify and cleanse.

Palm Stearic Acid
Derived from Palm Oil and occurs naturally in vegetables; we use it as a thickener and emulsion stabilizer.

Propylene Glycol
An organic alcohol used as a skin conditioning agent. We recommend keeping products made with this ingredient away from the eyes and sensitive skin areas.

Shea Butter
Shea butter is a vegetable fat from the fruit of a tree, containing vitamin E and vitamin A, to moisturize the skin while delivering nutrients.

Sodium Chloride
A all natural sea salt.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
A fatty acid derived from coconut oil that is used in our personal care products as a surfactant (foaming agent) to help water mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away.

Sorbitol
A type of sugar alcohol used as a thickener and a skin conditioning agent.

Stearic Acid
A naturally occurring vegetable derived fatty acid. This waxy substance is used as a thickening agent in our skincare.


Anise Essential Oil
This oil provides instant relief from acne, helping skin become soft, smooth and glowing.

Bergamot Essential Oil 
Inhale to reduce stress. Apply to skin to help unclog pores and balance oily skin.

Geranium Essential Oil
Used by the Egyptians for promoting beautiful and radiant skin, geranium oil is now used to treat acne, reduce inflammation, alleviate anxiety and balance hormones. This sweet-smelling oil can also uplift your mood, lessen fatigue and promote emotional wellness. Use to help prevent breakouts.

Geranium Rose Essential Oil
Balances nervous system. Clears oily skin and used as an antiseptic. Often used on skin challenged with eczema.

Lavender Essential Oil
Consistently using lavender can minimize the appearance of sunspots. In addition, lavender is an anti-inflammatory, so it can be used to relieve inflamed and itchy skin caused by eczema or insect bites.

Lemon Essential Oil
Reduces insomnia, fatigue, headaches, dizziness.

Lemongrass Essential Oil
Reduces symptoms of carpal tunnel syndrome, natural antiseptic used to stop the growth of germs. Naturally repels pesky mosquitos.

Lime Essential Oil
Citrus sweet to uplift, balance, and energize. Use in cleaners for it's purifying properties.

Peppermint Essential Oil
Reduces insomnia, fatigue, headaches, improving concentration and mental sharpness.

Pine Essential Oil
Reduces joint pain & tension, boosts mood, anti-inflammatory.

Rosemary Essential Oil
Filled with high volumes of nutrients and vitamins, rosemary oil protects skin cells and disinfects the skin, promoting even tone and improved texture in just a few weeks of regular use. The antioxidants present in this oil helps boost circulation, resulting in healthy, glowing skin.

Spruce Essential Oil
Promotes openness and clarity for the mind and encourages smooth breathing.

Sweet Orange Essential Oil
Calming, relaxing, antiseptic & anti-inflammatory properties help to increases the skin's ability to absorb vitamin c and produce collagen.